urojenia odsłonięcia

English translation: thought broadcasting delusion

Polish term or phrase:urojenia odsłonięcia
English translation:thought broadcasting delusion
Entered by: Małgorzata Buawa

16:51 Feb 24, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
Polish term or phrase: urojenia odsłonięcia
Z karty wypisowej leczenia psychiatrycznego: 'Pacjent cierpi na urojenia prześladowcze, odsłonięcia, etc'
Małgorzata Buawa
Poland
thought broadcasting delusion
Explanation:
In psychiatry, thought broadcasting is the belief that others can hear or are aware of an individual's thoughts.[1] This differs from telepathy in that the thoughts being broadcast are thought to be available to anybody.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thought_broadcasting

Urojenia odsłonięcia – silne, fałszywe, niepodatne na perswazje przekonanie[1], zgodnie z którym myśli żywiącej je osoby ulegają bez jej udziału przekazywane osobom trzecim. W przypadku poglądu, że myśli te wybrzmiewają na głos i
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Urojenia_odsłonięciaotoczenie chorego je słyszy, nazywa się urojeniami rozgłaśniania myśli[2].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-02-24 17:13:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ccccccccccccc
ccccccccc

The patient has been treated since 2007 when he was
brought to an admission room of a psychiatric hospital by
his family. His mental health deteriorated about a month
before hospitalisation. Symptoms observed on admission:
formal thought disorders, feeling of  depersonalisation
and derealisation, unstructured person change delusions,
delusions of control and of thought broadcasting; he confirmed
the occurrence of cenesthetic hallucinations. He
was hospitalised 3 months. He was diagnosed with a paranoid
syndrome and discharged from hospital.

Pacjent był leczony od 2007 r., gdy został przyprowadzony
przez rodzinę na izbę przyjęć szpitala psychiatrycznego.
Jego stan psychiczny pogorszył się około miesiąca
przed hospitalizacją. Podczas przyjęcia ujawniał:
formalne zaburzenia myślenia, uczucie depersonalizacji
i derealizacji, nieusystematyzowane urojenia zmiany
osoby, oddziaływania i odsłonięcia, potwierdzał występowanie
omamów cenestetycznych. Hospitalizacja trwała
3 miesiące. Został wypisany z  rozpoznaniem zespołu
paranoidalnego
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/322071563_USE_OF_AN...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1thought broadcasting delusion
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4delusion of mind being read
Ewa Dabrowska


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delusion of mind being read


Explanation:
4 Types of Delusions & Extensive List of Themes - Mental Health Daily
https://mentalhealthdaily.com/2015/04/29/types-of-delusions-...
29 Apr 2015 - Delusions of mind being read: Some people experience false beliefs that another person or other people can read their mind and knows exactly what they're thinking. This is different from delusions of control like thought broadcasting in that the individual doesn't think that their thoughts are being perceived ...
Delusions - functioning, withdrawal, examples, person, people, brain ...
www.minddisorders.com › Br-Del
Delusion of mind being read: The false belief that other people can know one's thoughts. This is different from thought broadcasting in that the person does not believe that his or her thoughts are heard aloud.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   13 min (2018-02-24 17:05:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Urojenia | WP abcZdrowie
https://portal.abczdrowie.pl/urojenia
Translate this page
Rating: 4.5 - ‎216 votes
Twierdzi, że czuje, jakby każdy czytał w jego głowie, bo jego myśli są „odsłonięte”
urojenia - Psychologia.net.pl
www.psychologia.net.pl/slownik.php?level=60
Translate this page
odsłonięcia - przekonanie, że otoczenie zna myśli chorego (rzadziej, że chory zna myśli otoczenia)

Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thought broadcasting delusion


Explanation:
In psychiatry, thought broadcasting is the belief that others can hear or are aware of an individual's thoughts.[1] This differs from telepathy in that the thoughts being broadcast are thought to be available to anybody.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thought_broadcasting

Urojenia odsłonięcia – silne, fałszywe, niepodatne na perswazje przekonanie[1], zgodnie z którym myśli żywiącej je osoby ulegają bez jej udziału przekazywane osobom trzecim. W przypadku poglądu, że myśli te wybrzmiewają na głos i
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Urojenia_odsłonięciaotoczenie chorego je słyszy, nazywa się urojeniami rozgłaśniania myśli[2].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-02-24 17:13:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ccccccccccccc
ccccccccc

The patient has been treated since 2007 when he was
brought to an admission room of a psychiatric hospital by
his family. His mental health deteriorated about a month
before hospitalisation. Symptoms observed on admission:
formal thought disorders, feeling of  depersonalisation
and derealisation, unstructured person change delusions,
delusions of control and of thought broadcasting; he confirmed
the occurrence of cenesthetic hallucinations. He
was hospitalised 3 months. He was diagnosed with a paranoid
syndrome and discharged from hospital.

Pacjent był leczony od 2007 r., gdy został przyprowadzony
przez rodzinę na izbę przyjęć szpitala psychiatrycznego.
Jego stan psychiczny pogorszył się około miesiąca
przed hospitalizacją. Podczas przyjęcia ujawniał:
formalne zaburzenia myślenia, uczucie depersonalizacji
i derealizacji, nieusystematyzowane urojenia zmiany
osoby, oddziaływania i odsłonięcia, potwierdzał występowanie
omamów cenestetycznych. Hospitalizacja trwała
3 miesiące. Został wypisany z  rozpoznaniem zespołu
paranoidalnego
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/322071563_USE_OF_AN...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VirtualKat
9 mins
  -> Thank you, VirtualKat. Have a great weekend!