KudoZ home » Polish to English » Real Estate

Przedawnienie

English translation: statute of limitations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Przedawnienie
English translation:statute of limitations
Entered by: AgaM25

06:15 Jul 2, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
Polish term or phrase: Przedawnienie
czy tutaj jako time-bar??
kontekst:
Przedawnienie roszczeń majątkowych względem wspólników spółki cywilnej przekształconej w spółkę jawną
AgaM25
statute of limitations
Explanation:
Słownik Oxford-PWN

przedawnie|nie
sv przedawnić
n Prawo statute of limitations; sprawa uległa przedawnieniu the case fell under the statute of limitations; podlegać przedawnieniu to be subject to the statute of limitations; "nie ma przedawnienia dla zbrodni przeciwko ludzkości" 'no statute of limitations for crimes against humanity'
przedawnienie nabywcze Prawo positive prescription
Selected response from:

Jarosław Zawadzki
Poland
Grading comment
bardzo dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1statute of limitations
Jarosław Zawadzki
3limitation (period)Izydor --


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
statute of limitations


Explanation:
Słownik Oxford-PWN

przedawnie|nie
sv przedawnić
n Prawo statute of limitations; sprawa uległa przedawnieniu the case fell under the statute of limitations; podlegać przedawnieniu to be subject to the statute of limitations; "nie ma przedawnienia dla zbrodni przeciwko ludzkości" 'no statute of limitations for crimes against humanity'
przedawnienie nabywcze Prawo positive prescription


    Reference: http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Przedawnienie
Jarosław Zawadzki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
bardzo dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Moczynska
24 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
limitation (period)


Explanation:
Propozycja

Izydor --
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4