KudoZ home » Polish to English » Real Estate

gruzowisko miejskie

English translation: (municipal) rubble landfill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:gruzowisko miejskie
English translation:(municipal) rubble landfill
Entered by: bartek

19:15 Jul 7, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
Polish term or phrase: gruzowisko miejskie
wysypiska miejskie
bartek
(municipal) rubble landfill
Explanation:
np.
Facts About MD's Solid Waste Permitting Process for Municipal,
Rubble and Industrial Waste Landfills
www.mde.state.md.us/was/solidwaste/

Magda

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 19:27:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a takze MUNICIPAL DEBRIS LANDFILL (or disposal facility)
(nawet czesciej uzywane)
np.
Construction and Demolition Debris Landfill Enforcement Guidance ... www.dec.state.ny.us/website/ogc/egm/c_d.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 19:37:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

MUNICIPALLY OWNED! ...
Selected response from:

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję Magdzie i Panom. Jak zwykle w takich przypadkach decyzja trudna - Magda otrzymuje punkty, a Panowie miejsce w notesie, jako terminy do wykorzystania w przyszłości :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(municipal) rubble landfill
Magda Dziadosz
4builders' rubble/waste landfill/tipPiotr Kurek
4city (urban) dumping ground
Jakub Szacki


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
city (urban) dumping ground


Explanation:
JS

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(municipal) rubble landfill


Explanation:
np.
Facts About MD's Solid Waste Permitting Process for Municipal,
Rubble and Industrial Waste Landfills
www.mde.state.md.us/was/solidwaste/

Magda

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 19:27:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a takze MUNICIPAL DEBRIS LANDFILL (or disposal facility)
(nawet czesciej uzywane)
np.
Construction and Demolition Debris Landfill Enforcement Guidance ... www.dec.state.ny.us/website/ogc/egm/c_d.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 19:37:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

MUNICIPALLY OWNED! ...

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Dziękuję Magdzie i Panom. Jak zwykle w takich przypadkach decyzja trudna - Magda otrzymuje punkty, a Panowie miejsce w notesie, jako terminy do wykorzystania w przyszłości :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
4 mins
  -> Thank U :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5