KudoZ home » Polish to English » Real Estate

spółdzielca

English translation: cooperative (society) member


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:spółdzielca
English translation:cooperative (society) member
Entered by: Polangmar

20:46 Jan 11, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
Polish term or phrase: spółdzielca
Chodzi o regulację stanu posiadania w spółdzielniach mieszkaniowych i przywracanie tychże spółdzielni spółdzielcom. Czy w tym kontekście może być "cooperator"? Tylko to znalazłam.
Magdalena K.
Poland
cooperative (society) member
Explanation:
Kościuszko

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-01-11 20:52:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lub:
member of the cooperative

PWN Oxford
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cooperative (society) memberPolangmar
4stakeholderKim Hamilton


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cooperative (society) member


Explanation:
Kościuszko

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-01-11 20:52:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lub:
member of the cooperative

PWN Oxford

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 266

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irena Daniluk
26 mins
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
4 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  Lady Lazarus: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cooperative
7 hrs
  -> Dziękuję za wsparcie merytoryczne.:)

agree  Edyta Sawin: co-op member w skrocie:) I would drop the society - this is a typical ownership in the co-op setting (many people equally share one building situation:)
7 hrs
  -> Dziękuję za wsparcie merytoryczne.:)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stakeholder


Explanation:
Zależy mu, bo to spółdzielca.

Example sentence(s):
  • His share is there.
Kim Hamilton
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Irena Daniluk: to raczej udziałowiec, na pewno nie tak w polskim kontekście
8 hrs