KudoZ home » Polish to English » Real Estate

nieruchomość gruntowa zabudowana

English translation: developed land


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:nieruchomość gruntowa zabudowana
English translation:developed land
Entered by: chudziol

12:57 Apr 25, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
Polish term or phrase: nieruchomość gruntowa zabudowana
developed land property?

built-up land property?

A może jeszcze coś innego?
chudziol
developed land
Explanation:
There are varous alternatives, but "developed land" is the umbrella term and understood throughout the world. Just compare the number of hits on Google.
Selected response from:

Stephen Smith
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3land with improvements
Tomasz Poplawski
4 +1built-up land, land with buildingsPolangmar
4 +1developed landStephen Smith


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
developed land


Explanation:
There are varous alternatives, but "developed land" is the umbrella term and understood throughout the world. Just compare the number of hits on Google.

Stephen Smith
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skisteeps
1 day8 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
land with improvements


Explanation:
W języku umów sprzedaży nieruchomości w USA tak to jest nazywane - improvements to zarówno uzbrojenie terenu, jak i budynki
http://tinyurl.com/6ylg9r

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-04-26 04:02:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do Polangmara: Jak dwie osoby czytające ten sam dokument mogą wyciągnąć przeciwne wnioski; uważam, że zdanie "land with improvements other than buildings" znaczy dokładnie to, że zwykle budynki uznane są za element "improvements"

Tomasz Poplawski
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 42
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslateThis
2 hrs

agree  skisteeps: Zależy od kraju i kontynentu. W Australii czy Nowej Zelandii może być inaczej (np. developed).
1 day9 hrs

agree  Polangmar: W zasadzie tak też można.
548 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
built-up land, land with buildings


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/4ztpkg
http://tinyurl.com/43solw

Pozostałe warianty są, moim zdaniem, zbyt ogólne.

...vacant land with improvements other than buildings...
http://tinyurl.com/3zh9u3

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2008-04-26 23:14:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do Tomasza: Dlaczego przeciwne wnioski?:) Oczywiście, że budynki to "improvements" - jednak "improvements" to też inne elementy, a rzeczona nieruchomość gruntowa zabudowana jest zapewne budynkami.

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 266
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skisteeps
22 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)