KudoZ home » Polish to English » Real Estate

specustawa

English translation: special purpose Road Act


14:18 Feb 20, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
Polish term or phrase: specustawa
"zapłata za grunt zostanie określona w specustawie"
"Zarząd Dróg Miejskich złożył wniosek o rozpoczęcie procedury wywłaszczeniowej ww. nieruchomości w trybie tzw. specustawy"
Agnes1982
English translation:special purpose Road Act
Explanation:
ja bym raczej był za tym, żeby ustawę tłumaczyć jako "Act"; chodzi tu oczywiście o specustawę drogową
Selected response from:

drugastrona
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1special purpose Road Act
drugastrona
4special law
Joanna Rączka
4 -1Law on special preparation/proceeding terms for road investments
Andrzej Mierzejewski
4 -1"Special Law" (on acquiring land for public projects)
John Presland


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special law


Explanation:
specustawa = specjalna ustawa

Joanna Rączka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Pewnie tak też jest poprawnie... ale: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special_law .
1 day4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
special purpose Road Act


Explanation:
ja bym raczej był za tym, żeby ustawę tłumaczyć jako "Act"; chodzi tu oczywiście o specustawę drogową

drugastrona
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: special act, special-purpose act
1 day1 hr
  -> dziękuję :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"Special Law" (on acquiring land for public projects)


Explanation:
specustawa should be treated as a proper name and it needs the phrase in brackets to make clear what it deals with.

For some reason Preview shows \ before each quotation mark. Please ignore it.

John Presland
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: Specustawa to rzeczownik pospolity, a nie nazwa własna - pisownia wielkimi literami jest błędna, a cudzysłów zbędny.
1 day50 mins

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Law on special preparation/proceeding terms for road investments


Explanation:
Proponuję w ten sposób (alternatywnie processing albo proceeding - do wyboru przez pytacza).

2006.08.22: Nowelizacja specustawy już w Sejmie

Kilkunastu posłów skierowało do sejmu projekt nowelizacji Ustawy o specjalnym trybie przygotowywania inwestycji w zakresie dróg krajowych, zwanej potocznie "specustawą" lub "drogowym stanem wojennym". Instytut Spraw Obywatelskich już... »
http://www.zm.org.pl/?t=autostraty

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: Specjalna jest ustawa, a nie przygotowania: http://je.pl/cjvc .
2 hrs