KudoZ home » Polish to English » Real Estate

inwestycje lokacyjne

English translation: locational investment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:inwestycje lokacyjne
English translation:locational investment
Entered by: Małgorzata Borowska

12:10 Nov 15, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Polish term or phrase: inwestycje lokacyjne
Inwestycje rzeczowe można podzielić na lokacyjne, gdzie znaczny udział stanowi spekulacyjne nabywanie nieruchomości głównie niezabudowanych charakteryzujących się atrakcyjną lokalizacją oraz produkcyjne, obejmujące nieruchomości związane z powiększeniem produkcji lub zwiększeniem jej efektywności.
Małgorzata Borowska
Poland
locational investment
Explanation:
tu o rzadowych inwestycjach w UK
http://www.rics.org/nz/knowledge/research/research-reports/l...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2013-11-16 04:13:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Locational investment: Where to target investment for maximum economic returns
http://centaur.reading.ac.uk/28124/

ewentualnie "location-driven investment" - rowniez sporo wystapien w podobnym kontekscie
Selected response from:

Bubz
Grading comment
tHANK YOU!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4locational investmentBubz
2speculative investment in undeveloped real-estate (with view toward value appreciation)
Frank MacroJanus


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
speculative investment in undeveloped real-estate (with view toward value appreciation)


Explanation:
The translation is in the provided context.

inwestycje rzeczowe lokacyjne – rodzaj inwestycji rzeczowych, które traktowane są jako lokata kapitału a inwestor oczekuje, iż wartość przedmiotu inwestycji wzrośnie w okresie trwania inwestycji


Example sentence(s):
  • Undeveloped land is also a terrific investment gift to pass on to your children or grandchildren; real estate speculation doesn't have to focus
Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bubz: this could be an example of "inwestycje lokacyjne", not a translation
13 hrs
  -> Just in case this was a special type of investment, I translated the definition provided by the asker: spekulacyjne nabywanie nieruchomości głównie niezabudowanych charakteryzujących się atrakcyjną lokalizacją. So, this is client-specific.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
locational investment


Explanation:
tu o rzadowych inwestycjach w UK
http://www.rics.org/nz/knowledge/research/research-reports/l...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2013-11-16 04:13:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Locational investment: Where to target investment for maximum economic returns
http://centaur.reading.ac.uk/28124/

ewentualnie "location-driven investment" - rowniez sporo wystapien w podobnym kontekscie

Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
tHANK YOU!