KudoZ home » Polish to English » Religion

pod twoca obrone vcekamy sie

English translation: We put our trust in you/ take refuge in your hands


18:06 Nov 24, 2001
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religion
Polish term or phrase: pod twoca obrone vcekamy sie
it is written on a religious picture
rob
English translation:We put our trust in you/ take refuge in your hands
Explanation:
Polish religious hymn
Selected response from:

lesny
Grading comment
Thank-You very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5We put our trust in you/ take refuge in your hands
lesny
4It is not LatinRita Cavaiani


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is not Latin


Explanation:
It is not Latin, I think is an Eastern European language, maybe Russian

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We put our trust in you/ take refuge in your hands


Explanation:
Polish religious hymn

lesny
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
Thank-You very much!