International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Religion

Biskup Ordynariusz

English translation: bishop ordinary


17:06 Feb 21, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Polish term or phrase: Biskup Ordynariusz
??
ironsz
English translation:bishop ordinary
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/ru6v2
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bishop ordinary
bartek
4Bishop Ordinarius
Jay Whitten


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bishop ordinary


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/ru6v2

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irena Bartczak
34 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bishop Ordinarius


Explanation:
See Below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2006-02-21 17:56:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Either could be used.
http://30.1911encyclopedia.org/O/OR/ORDINARY.htm


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=Bishop+Ordinarius&b...
Jay Whitten
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish