KudoZ home » Polish to English » Religion

Parafia Rzymskokatolicka Matki Boskiej Wniebowziętej

English translation: B.V.M. of the Assumption RC Parish (or RC Parish of Our Lady of the Assumption)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Parafia Rzymskokatolicka Matki Boskiej Wniebowziętej
English translation:B.V.M. of the Assumption RC Parish (or RC Parish of Our Lady of the Assumption)
Entered by: anglista

08:00 Aug 17, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Religion / church
Polish term or phrase: Parafia Rzymskokatolicka Matki Boskiej Wniebowziętej
.
anglista
Our Lady of the Assumption Roman Catholic Parish
Explanation:
or RC Parish of Our Lady of the Assumption.

Lots of links for Our Lady of the Assumption, see for example:
http://www.rcskye.co.uk/index.html
http://www.olaclaremont.org/
http://www.ola-strafford.org/OLA_web_page.htm

Don't miss the assumption 'special effect' on:
http://www.rc.net/charlotte/ola/
Selected response from:

Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
Grading comment
agree! & thank U
a variant for Our Lady = Blessed Virgin Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Our Lady of the Assumption Roman Catholic Parish
Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
5 +3Roman-Catholic Parish of the Lady of Ascensiondarotob
5a Roman Catholic parish of Ascended Mary
Lota


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a Roman Catholic parish of Ascended Mary


Explanation:
i think so...

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 6

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Roman-Catholic Parish of the Lady of Ascension


Explanation:
Matka Boska=Lady in this context (we have a name like that here in Montreal)


    Reference: http://www.cam.org/~darotob/
darotob
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota: this sounds better than my suggestion!
2 mins

agree  leff
3 mins

agree  bartek
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Our Lady of the Assumption Roman Catholic Parish


Explanation:
or RC Parish of Our Lady of the Assumption.

Lots of links for Our Lady of the Assumption, see for example:
http://www.rcskye.co.uk/index.html
http://www.olaclaremont.org/
http://www.ola-strafford.org/OLA_web_page.htm

Don't miss the assumption 'special effect' on:
http://www.rc.net/charlotte/ola/

Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
agree! & thank U
a variant for Our Lady = Blessed Virgin Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek: oczywizda
28 mins
  -> Dzięki :)

agree  leff: rzecz jasna - jednak sugestia to potęga :-)
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję :)

agree  alszeg
3 hrs

agree  maciejm
4 hrs
  -> Dzięki :)