KudoZ home » Polish to English » Religion

praca duszpasterska

English translation: pastoral work / duties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:posługa / praca duszpasterska
English translation:pastoral work / duties
Entered by: anglista

08:05 Aug 17, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Religion / church
Polish term or phrase: praca duszpasterska
..udaje się do Stanów Zjednoczonych Ameryki, do stałej pracy duszpasterskiej wśród Polonii
anglista
pastoral work / duties
Explanation:
to perform / carry out his pastoral duties / work among ...

students and Jesuits have returned to teach and perform pastoral work with students at the University Chaplaincy.
http://www.jesuit.org.mt/ministries/university/university.ht...
http://www.boscohall.org/salfam_reader/animation/sdbrule/sdb...
allowing a confrere to carry out pastoral work in non-Salesian institutions
Michel Chanteau, who left France (his country of origin) 33 years ago in order to carry out pastoral work in Los Altos, was added to the list of attacks, such as incarcerations, expulsions, death threats and damage to churches, which the Catholic Church has suffered since 1990.
http://www.ciepac.org/bulletins/ingles/Ing131.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 11:19:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Father Józef Glemp assisted in pastoral work in his family parish of Saint James in Mogilno. Only on December 7th of that year, as political circumstances were altered, he took

http://wwwspp.perytnet.pl/bio/biography.htm
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

RC church has priests not ministers, Lota.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pastoral work / duties
bartek
5religious ministry
Lota


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
religious ministry


Explanation:
mozna wyszczegolnic np. Roman Catholic religious work for a congregation etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 08:16:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. Roman Catholic ministerial religious work

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 6

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pastoral work / duties


Explanation:
to perform / carry out his pastoral duties / work among ...

students and Jesuits have returned to teach and perform pastoral work with students at the University Chaplaincy.
http://www.jesuit.org.mt/ministries/university/university.ht...
http://www.boscohall.org/salfam_reader/animation/sdbrule/sdb...
allowing a confrere to carry out pastoral work in non-Salesian institutions
Michel Chanteau, who left France (his country of origin) 33 years ago in order to carry out pastoral work in Los Altos, was added to the list of attacks, such as incarcerations, expulsions, death threats and damage to churches, which the Catholic Church has suffered since 1990.
http://www.ciepac.org/bulletins/ingles/Ing131.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 11:19:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Father Józef Glemp assisted in pastoral work in his family parish of Saint James in Mogilno. Only on December 7th of that year, as political circumstances were altered, he took

http://wwwspp.perytnet.pl/bio/biography.htm

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

RC church has priests not ministers, Lota.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm
1 hr
  -> Dzięki :-)