KudoZ home » Polish to English » Religion

ordynacja (kościoła ewangelickiego)

English translation: ordinance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ordynacja (kościoła ewangelickiego)
English translation:ordinance

19:10 Dec 6, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-09 19:54:12 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / 2WŚ
Polish term or phrase: ordynacja (kościoła ewangelickiego)
Pierwsza ordynacja Kościoła ewangelickiego dla Księstwa Pomorskiego opracowana przez Jana Bugenhagena w 1535 roku.

Chodzi o dokument regulujący strukturę i liturgię kościoła, coś jak katolickie prawo kanoniczne. Ordination mi tu nie pasuje, bo występuje tylko w odniesieniu do pastorów.
Gwidon Naskrent
Poland
ordinance
Explanation:
http://www.bookrags.com/tandf/references-and-further-reading...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2010-12-06 19:45:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.amazon.de/Pommersche-Kirchenordnung-Bugenhagen-Üb...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2010-12-06 19:46:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://sameurl.com/zP3hM
Selected response from:

Peter Nicholson
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ordinance
Peter Nicholson
4ordination
Vitals
4(church) constitution
Tomasz Fortuna


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(church) constitution


Explanation:
Występuje masowo na stronach kościołów ewangelickich.

Tomasz Fortuna
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ordinance


Explanation:
http://www.bookrags.com/tandf/references-and-further-reading...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2010-12-06 19:45:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.amazon.de/Pommersche-Kirchenordnung-Bugenhagen-Üb...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2010-12-06 19:46:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://sameurl.com/zP3hM


Peter Nicholson
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adamgajlewicz: sure thing, Kirchenordnung
6 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Polangmar
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ordination


Explanation:
Collins Dict.:

ordination 1) a) the act of conferring holy orders b) the reception of holy orders 2) the condition of being ordained or regulated

Google:

Actually, the church in Kursachsen did not have a regular order of ordination until 1535, 5 years after the AC was written.

Vitals
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4