KudoZ home » Polish to English » Religion

zamówić w kościele mszę za dusze zmarłych

English translation: to have a Mass said for sb


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zamówić mszę za kogoś
English translation:to have a Mass said for sb
Entered by: Pawel Czernecki

12:19 Dec 30, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Religion / religion
Polish term or phrase: zamówić w kościele mszę za dusze zmarłych
kontekst: list do cioci z Ameryki
Pawel Czernecki
to have a Mass said for someone
Explanation:
or to have a Mass said for the soul of someone...

This is how it is worded in the U.S. The first one is more common than the second one.

Sorry, Limonka, I agreed with you by accident!
Selected response from:

JamesBarto
Grading comment
Thanks! Google confirms that it's more common to say "have a mass said ..."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5book a mass for sb
lim0nka
5to have a Mass said for someoneJamesBarto


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
zamówić w kościele mszę za dusze zmarłych
book a mass for sb


Explanation:
...for the souls of the deceased
...for late Mr X
itp.

Mass Intentions
You may book a Mass intention after any Liturgy on Saturday or Sunday. A parishioner will have the Mass Intention book at the back of the church. You may take any Mass date that has not been booked. The customary offering for a Mass Intention is $10



    Reference: http://www.holycrossderry.org/parish_services.htm
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: 'book a Mass intention for' - 'Mass' z wielkiej litery
11 mins
  -> fakt, dzięki :)

agree  bartek
17 mins

agree  Anna Bittner
33 mins

agree  JamesBarto
3 hrs

agree  joannap
2 days 8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to have a Mass said for someone


Explanation:
or to have a Mass said for the soul of someone...

This is how it is worded in the U.S. The first one is more common than the second one.

Sorry, Limonka, I agreed with you by accident!


    Reference: http://spcdc.saint-mike.org/SelfHelp/NonViolentHauntings.htm...
    Reference: http://www.dioceseoflincoln.org/purple/mass/
JamesBarto
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! Google confirms that it's more common to say "have a mass said ..."