KudoZ home » Polish to English » Religion

przyjąć do swojego królestwa

English translation: welcome to His Kingdom


12:23 Dec 30, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Religion / religion
Polish term or phrase: przyjąć do swojego królestwa
... żeby Bóg przyjął ich do swojego królestwa

kontekst: list do cioci z Ameryki
Pawel Czernecki
English translation:welcome to His Kingdom
Explanation:
propozycja
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3welcome to His Kingdom
lim0nka
4admit to his own realm
bartek


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
przyjąć do swojego królestwa
welcome to His Kingdom


Explanation:
propozycja

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JamesBarto
19 mins

agree  medyk: Łk 23,42 Then he said, "Jesus, remember me when you come into your kingdom". Można też "receive" - "go¶cić, witać".
2 days 1 hr
  -> fakt, dzięki :)

agree  MonikaSojka
2 days 9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
przyjąć do swojego królestwa
admit to his own realm


Explanation:
O!

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 62