KudoZ home » Polish to English » Religion

historiozbawczy

English translation: historico-redemptive/historico-soteriological

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:historiozbawczy
English translation:historico-redemptive/historico-soteriological
Entered by: Oltarzewska

19:15 Apr 9, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
Polish term or phrase: historiozbawczy
W ramach teologicznej charakterystyki chrystologii proegzystencji arcybiskup Nossol zwrócił uwagę na konieczność właściwego wyakcentowania proegzystencji urzeczywistnianej poprzez historiozbawcze samoudzielanie się Boga w Jezusie Ch.
Oltarzewska
Poland
historico-redemptive/historico-soteriological
Explanation:
Historiozbawczy sens narodu w świetle Ewangelii św. Mateusza, Lublin 1991.
[Historico-redemptive Meaning of the Nation in the Light of the Gospel According
to Saint Mathew, Lublin 1991].
http://doczz.pl/doc/21278/teksty-tłumaczyli---katolicki-uniw...

cccccc
so·te·ri·ol·o·gy
the doctrine of salvation.
ccccccccccccccccccccc

Historiozbawcza koncepcja Kościoła, [Historico-soteriological meanning of
Church] RT 45 (1998) s. 2, p. 35-46.
https://www.google.com/search?q=soteriological&oq=soteriolog...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1historico-redemptive/historico-soteriological
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1salvation-historical
Cake


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
historico-redemptive/historico-soteriological


Explanation:
Historiozbawczy sens narodu w świetle Ewangelii św. Mateusza, Lublin 1991.
[Historico-redemptive Meaning of the Nation in the Light of the Gospel According
to Saint Mathew, Lublin 1991].
http://doczz.pl/doc/21278/teksty-tłumaczyli---katolicki-uniw...

cccccc
so·te·ri·ol·o·gy
the doctrine of salvation.
ccccccccccccccccccccc

Historiozbawcza koncepcja Kościoła, [Historico-soteriological meanning of
Church] RT 45 (1998) s. 2, p. 35-46.
https://www.google.com/search?q=soteriological&oq=soteriolog...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Piotrowski: most probably :)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rafal, most kindly. I admire anyone who can translate the whole text.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
salvation-historical


Explanation:
Całkiem nieźle się googluje

"The thesis advanced in this book is that NT theology is God-focused, Christ-centred, and Spirit-saturated, but the work of the Father, Son, and Spirit must be understood along a salvation-historical timeline; that is, God’s promises are already fulfilled but not yet consummated in Christ Jesus."

"The term ‘salvation’ in the designation refers to the basic assumption of the approach that the Bible portrays the full divine story line of what is necessary for people’s salvation in this life and in future afterlife, and the term ‘historical’ points to the whole framework of events and processes evolving from Genesis to Revelation as a particular divine historical matrix according to which general history, also with God steering it takes place and plays itself out to the end. Although the term salvation-historical is used in various ways in modern theology [...].

https://www.linguee.com/german-english/translation/heilsgesc...


    Reference: http://matthiasmedia.com/briefing/2009/07/new-testament-theo...
    Reference: http://uir.unisa.ac.za/bitstream/handle/10500/4210/thesis_jo...
Cake
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D., Rafal Piotrowski, Andrzej Mierzejewski