KudoZ home » Polish to English » Religion

laickosc

English translation: secularity


05:38 Jul 3, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Polish term or phrase: laickosc
termin opisujacy nie-religijnosc
Lota
United States
English translation:secularity
Explanation:
za: Shorter Oxford
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
this will be the best for my text. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2secularityEnsor
4 +1laymanship
Rafal Piotrowski
4 +1laicity
Jakub Szacki


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
secularity


Explanation:
za: Shorter Oxford

Ensor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
this will be the best for my text. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
43 mins

agree  ArturSz
1 hr

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laicity


Explanation:
np tu:


    www.lonergan.org/dialogue_partners/ badini/principle_of_the_laicity_of_the.htm
Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laymanship


Explanation:
również tak po prostu; BTW: uwaga na 'laity = laikat'


    Reference: http://www.catholic.org/saints/saint.php?saint_id=5562
Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: jakież to niepoprawne politycznie ;-D
48 mins
  -> OK: - layPERSONship - lol