KudoZ home » Polish to English » Religion

Niech Boze dziecie obdarza cale grono rodzinne pokojem bez granic

English translation: May The Holy Son endow Your Family with infinite peace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Niech Boze dziecie obdarza cale grono rodzinne pokojem bez granic
English translation:May The Holy Son endow Your Family with infinite peace
Entered by: goodline

12:06 Dec 3, 2004
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Religion
Polish term or phrase: Niech Boze dziecie obdarza cale grono rodzinne pokojem bez granic
zyczenia swiateczne
marcin
May The Holy Son endow Your Family with infinite peace
Explanation:
The Holy Son = The Son of God
endow = gift (verb) = obdarować / podarowac
infinite = having no limits or boundaries in time or space or extent or magnitude

Mowa o "nieograniczonym" pokoju, a nie (tylko) o wiecznym pokoju

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 19 mins (2004-12-03 19:26:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wystarczy Family, \"whole\" jest niepotrzebne (Bóg kocha wszystkich bez wyjątku)

family (collective noun) = All the members of a household under one roof, a group of persons sharing common ancestry

collective noun = A noun that denotes a collection of persons or things regarded as a unit. Acollective noun takes a singular verb when it refers to the collection considered as a whole
Selected response from:

goodline
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5May The Holy Infant favour the whole circle of your family with boundless peace
Marta Chmielowiec
4 +1May The Holy Son endow Your Family with infinite peace
goodline
3 +1Let the son of God bring endless peace to the whole family
*eva*


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Let the son of God bring endless peace to the whole family


Explanation:
propozycja


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-03 12:11:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eternal peace

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-12-03 12:19:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the Son of God

*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  majawn: Ale powinno byc "may" a nie "let". I chybe lepiej "endless peace" w tym kontekscie
3 hrs

neutral  goodline: Nie ograniczajmy się tylko do granic czasowych
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
May The Holy Son endow Your Family with infinite peace


Explanation:
The Holy Son = The Son of God
endow = gift (verb) = obdarować / podarowac
infinite = having no limits or boundaries in time or space or extent or magnitude

Mowa o "nieograniczonym" pokoju, a nie (tylko) o wiecznym pokoju

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 19 mins (2004-12-03 19:26:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wystarczy Family, \"whole\" jest niepotrzebne (Bóg kocha wszystkich bez wyjątku)

family (collective noun) = All the members of a household under one roof, a group of persons sharing common ancestry

collective noun = A noun that denotes a collection of persons or things regarded as a unit. Acollective noun takes a singular verb when it refers to the collection considered as a whole

goodline
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Gadomska: tylko chyba powiedziałabym Holy Infant, albo Divine Infant. Albo Infant God: Milton, Hymn Christ’s Nativ. A present to the Infant God.
57 mins
  -> O ile mi wiadomo, więcej dzieci nie było, a więc wiadomo o kogo chodzi. Natomiast "obdarowywać" zaczął, jak już deczko podróśł :-)

2 days16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
May The Holy Infant favour the whole circle of your family with boundless peace


Explanation:
"Holy Infant" as in "Silent Night"carol

Marta Chmielowiec
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish