KudoZ home » Polish to English » Religion

związek wyznaniowy

English translation: denomination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:związek wyznaniowy
English translation:denomination
Entered by: Anna Bittner

21:02 Dec 8, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Polish term or phrase: związek wyznaniowy
bez kontekstu, wyliczanka. Tłumaczenie church odpada, bo to jest w zwrocie "Ko¶cioły i zwi±zki wyznaniowe"
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
denomination
Explanation:
moze tak?
Selected response from:

Anna Bittner
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4denomination
Anna Bittner
4 +2religious association
literary
4sect / religious sectEnsor
4congregationTranslateThis
3churches and religious organizationsMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
zwi±zek wyznaniowy
denomination


Explanation:
moze tak?

Anna Bittner
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll: wyznanie to denomination, wiec na pewno tak
1 hr
  -> dzięki

agree  Ewa Latecka
4 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Michal Labedzki
10 hrs
  -> dzięki

agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): tak, przy czym vide moja propozycja
14 hrs

agree  MonikaSojka: dalam 'agree' nie pod ta odpowiedzia, zdecydowanie 'denomination'
2 days3 hrs

disagree  Mariusz Kuklinski: Wyznanie to nie to samo, co związek wyznaniowy. Związek wyznaniowy jest grupą społeczną, którą łączy wspólne wyznanie.
4520 days

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zwi±zek wyznaniowy
congregation


Explanation:
moze tak

Merrian-Webster
Main Entry: con·gre·ga·tion
Pronunciation: "kä[ng]-gri-'gA-sh&n
Function: noun
1 a : an assembly of persons : GATHERING; especially : an assembly of persons met for worship and religious instruction b : a religious community
2 : the act or an instance of congregating or bringing together : the state of being congregated
3 : a body of cardinals and officials forming an administrative division of the papal curia

TranslateThis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zwi±zek wyznaniowy
sect / religious sect


Explanation:
Na polski to 'sekta' badz 'wyznanie';
"sect": a small group of people who belong to a particular religion but who have some beliefs or practices which separate them from the rest of the group.

Ensor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
19 mins
  -> thanks;

disagree  Mariusz Kuklinski: Sect - a religious group or faction regarded as heretical or as deviating from orthodox tradition - COED.
4519 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kościoły i związki wyznaniowe
churches and religious organizations


Explanation:
propozycja poparta linkiem:
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="churches and religious ... (ok. 20 tys. trafień -- sam się zdziwiłem)

inna możliwość to "churches and religious denominations" ale to zwraca ok. 500 trafien
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="churches and religious ...

natomiast samo "religious denominations" jak najbardziej: http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="religious denominations...
(dlatego moje agree na denominations)



Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ensor: 'zwiazek wyznaniowy' a 'organizacja religijna' to nie to samo; Na przyklad Caritas jest organizacja religijna ale nie zwiazkiem wyznaniowym; Jest znacznie wiecej organizacji religijnych niz zwiazkow wyznaniowych, dlatego tyle Ci tego wyskoczylo;
22 hrs
  -> tak to prawda - nie przyszło mi do głowy, że mogą być takie rzeczy - ale poparłem 'denominations tez' :-)

1999 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
związek wyznaniowy
religious association


Explanation:
Gugluje: "sects and religious associations"

literary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smok: Tak!
744 days
  -> thx

agree  Mariusz Kuklinski
2520 days