KudoZ home » Polish to English » Retail

Zapraszamy do zapoznania się z naszą ofertą.

English translation: See our offer for more details


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Zapraszamy do zapoznania się z naszą ofertą.
English translation:See our offer for more details
Entered by: Andrzej Skiba

11:47 Nov 12, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail / Zapraszamy do zapoznania się z naszą ofertą.
Polish term or phrase: Zapraszamy do zapoznania się z naszą ofertą.
Zapraszamy do zapoznania się z naszą ofertą.

Witam, czy ktoś mógłby zaproponować mi coś bardziej 'native' niż bezpośrednie tłumaczenie 'We invite you to familiarize yourself with our offer'? Byłbym wdzięczny. Pozdrawiam!
Andrzej Skiba
Poland
See our offer for more details
Explanation:
W zależności od tego, w jakim tekście to zdanie ma być umieszczone.
Selected response from:

Magdalena Psiuk
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim za propozycje.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3please see/review/browse our (product) portfolio/offering
Maciek Drobka
4 +2-
Stuart Dowell
3 +2See our offer for more detailsMagdalena Psiuk
3 +1Have a look at our offer.Jolo
4You are welcome to look through our offer
whole grain


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
please see/review/browse our (product) portfolio/offering


Explanation:
czasownik zależnie od kontekstu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-12 11:51:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inna możliwość -- view

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
6 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  nrabate
27 mins
  -> dziekuję

agree  Vanda Nissen
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
-


Explanation:
Don't translate it - leave it out!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-11-12 12:29:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This kind of sentence often comes across as awkward and unnatural when it is translated into English. My suggestion is to be less literal with the source. It might be the correct strategy in this instance.



Stuart Dowell
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: It does sound awkward in English, but I'm not sure I can tell the client to leave it out. So I will probably go with the answer above. Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  inmb: I like it!
4 mins
  -> thnx :-)

neutral  nrabate: Better yet, why not just skip translating the entire text, after all, who reads this stuff, anyway?
31 mins

agree  ~Ania~: I have to agree because translated and placed at the end it does look awkward, but it entirely depends on what comes before and after this particular sentence.
4 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
See our offer for more details


Explanation:
W zależności od tego, w jakim tekście to zdanie ma być umieszczone.

Magdalena Psiuk
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim za propozycje.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ~Ania~: Jezeli juz tlumaczyc, to tak jest dobrze.
4 hrs

agree  cquest: Click (Our Offer) for more details - jezeli na stronie www i jest taka pozycja w menu ;)
195 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You are welcome to look through our offer


Explanation:
Oczywiście dla native'ów będzie to potworek językowy, ale skoro już przetłumaczyć trzeba... Kilka innych propozycji:

Please, feel free to browse our offer
You are welcome to analyse our offer
You are welcome to check our offer
You are welcome to get acquainted with our offer

whole grain
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Have a look at our offer.


Explanation:
kolejna możliwość
S.I. Spamel - [ Tłumaczenie strony ]Download the latest catalogue of products of S.I. Spamel from our site The catalogue includes: ... Have a look at our offer ...
www.spamel.com.pl/index_en.html - 14k - Kopia - Podobne strony

Jolo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: (Please) feel invited to have a look at our offer.
5 hrs
  -> Dziękuję




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): inmb, Vanda Nissen