KudoZ home » Polish to English » Science

nadać charakteru naukowego

English translation: reorient toward research


08:56 Nov 18, 2001
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Polish term or phrase: nadać charakteru naukowego
Pod rozwagę poddaje sie propozycję NADANIA Centrum Kształcenia Nauczycieli CHARAKTERU NAUKOWEGO, widząc w przyszłości możliwość utworzenia Samodzielnego Wydziału Pedagogiki.
domin
Poland
English translation:reorient toward research
Explanation:
because I understand this will be a process, not a one-off act
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
thnx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reorient toward researchpidzej
4to grant (the) scholarly statusJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to grant (the) scholarly status


Explanation:
JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reorient toward research


Explanation:
because I understand this will be a process, not a one-off act

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733
Grading comment
thnx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon: That's how I would understand it too.
14 hrs