KudoZ home » Polish to English » Science

BIURACH POŚREDNICTWA PRACY

English translation: employment agencies


10:02 Nov 19, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Polish term or phrase: BIURACH POŚREDNICTWA PRACY
Pięć lat temu w BIURACH POŚREDNICTWA PRACY było zarejestrowanych ponad 200 tys. Absolwentów, ale połowa z nich szybko znalazła miejsce pracy.
domin
Poland
English translation:employment agencies
Explanation:
employment agencies
Selected response from:

Ivona
United States
Grading comment
thnx. i was thinking of mediation agencies but, of course, the one I needed was employment agency.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1JOBCENTERSLeszek Bogdanski
5 +1employment agencies
Ivona


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
employment agencies


Explanation:
employment agencies

Ivona
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 106
Grading comment
thnx. i was thinking of mediation agencies but, of course, the one I needed was employment agency.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota: yes, this is it
4 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
JOBCENTERS


Explanation:
Z kontekstu wynika, że chodzi o państwowe pośredniaki, których oficjalna nazwa brzmi "Regionalne urzędy zatrudnienia". Brytyjskim odpowiednikiem polskich pośredniaków są państwowe 'jobcenters'

Leszek Bogdanski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon: Totally agree. If you use BrE, "centre" rather than "center".
9 mins