KudoZ home » Polish to English » Science

NOWYCH MIEJSC PRACY

English translation: new working places


10:03 Nov 19, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Polish term or phrase: NOWYCH MIEJSC PRACY
Rocznie przybywa w Polsce 3-4% NOWYCH MIEJSC PRACY, a liczba osób uzyskujących dyplomy rośnie
domin
Poland
English translation:new working places
Explanation:
or new jobs

I am sorry it is plural.

Selected response from:

Pro Lingua
Grading comment
thnx. new jobs isThat's exactly what i thought of. Just wasn't sure
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2new working places
Pro Lingua
4 -1new working place
Pro Lingua


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
new working place


Explanation:
or new job

Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ivona: Nooooooooo. It's vacancies - not work places. That's Englo-Polish. Please change your translation.
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
new working places


Explanation:
or new jobs

I am sorry it is plural.



Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
thnx. new jobs isThat's exactly what i thought of. Just wasn't sure

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: new jobs is it
6 mins

agree  Hanna Burdon: I'm definitely for "new jobs"!
20 mins