KudoZ home » Polish to English » Science

słuchacz

English translation: listener /auditor


11:14 Nov 19, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Polish term or phrase: słuchacz
w sensie student ale nie studiujący.
domin
Poland
English translation:listener /auditor
Explanation:
A regular undergraduate student who cannot or does not need to carry a full load of subjects may prefer to register for less than a full-tuition load (fewer than 32 units) and pay tuition on a per-unit basis (including subjects taken as a LISTENER).
http://web.mit.edu/acadinfo/undergrad/academic-guide/sec11.h...

... from: My relationship to NWC: (supporter, listener, student, alumni, etc). Comments: NWC Home Page. ...
www.nwc.edu/contact/feedback.htm

Charges are the same for courses taken for credit or as an auditor (listener).
http://www.udel.edu/bill_coll/fees/01wfees.html
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5audit student
Lota
4listener /auditor
Natalie
3listener(-student)
Agnieszka Hamann


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
audit student


Explanation:
It is also a literal translation and a phrase used formally to indicate students who attend classes but not in a formal way (no requirement of exams, tests etc.)

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
listener /auditor


Explanation:
A regular undergraduate student who cannot or does not need to carry a full load of subjects may prefer to register for less than a full-tuition load (fewer than 32 units) and pay tuition on a per-unit basis (including subjects taken as a LISTENER).
http://web.mit.edu/acadinfo/undergrad/academic-guide/sec11.h...

... from: My relationship to NWC: (supporter, listener, student, alumni, etc). Comments: NWC Home Page. ...
www.nwc.edu/contact/feedback.htm

Charges are the same for courses taken for credit or as an auditor (listener).
http://www.udel.edu/bill_coll/fees/01wfees.html

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1968
Grading comment
thank you

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
listener(-student)


Explanation:
listener(-student)

Agnieszka Hamann
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 37