KudoZ home » Polish to English » Science

adiunkt

English translation: adjunct /associate /assistant


11:15 Nov 19, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Polish term or phrase: adiunkt
is it lecturer... that's what i found in one of my dictionaries.
domin
Poland
English translation:adjunct /associate /assistant
Explanation:
Depending on the context.

I am also an adjunct (researcher) in an Academic Research Institute. In the University it would be assistant prof. or associate prof.
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5adjunct /associate /assistant
Natalie
5adjunct lecturer, adjunct professor, adjunct reseacher
Lota
4adjunct (the highest rank of professor's assistant)
Agnieszka Hamann


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adjunct /associate /assistant


Explanation:
Depending on the context.

I am also an adjunct (researcher) in an Academic Research Institute. In the University it would be assistant prof. or associate prof.

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1968
Grading comment
thank you

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adjunct lecturer, adjunct professor, adjunct reseacher


Explanation:
adjunct is really a modiefier. So it is someone in auxiliary capacity or role.

This word is usually followed by a specified position, title, degree etc.


    Reference: http://unicoi.kennesaw.edu/~rconn/
Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjunct (the highest rank of professor's assistant)


Explanation:
adjunct (the highest rank of professor's assistant)

Agnieszka Hamann
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 37