KudoZ home » Polish to English » Science

kształcenie ustawiczne

English translation: Continuing education


11:38 Nov 19, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Polish term or phrase: kształcenie ustawiczne
System nauczania bedzie wzbogacony o różne formy studiów podyplomowych i uzupełniających. W ten sposób KSZTAŁCENIE USTAWICZNE stanie się jednym z najistotniejszych zadań uczelni...
domin
Poland
English translation:Continuing education
Explanation:
"ustawiczne" sounds like a strange word (am I right?). But from your description
Continuing Education could fit the bill.
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Continuing education
Lota
5further/continuing/adult educationpeaivvi
4further education
Agnieszka Hamann


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Continuing education


Explanation:
"ustawiczne" sounds like a strange word (am I right?). But from your description
Continuing Education could fit the bill.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ponar: For sure.
5 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
further education


Explanation:
However "ustawiczny" means "continual", but the general idea is of further/adult education for people who are older than school age

Agnieszka Hamann
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 37

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
further/continuing/adult education


Explanation:
Actually, all those forms are correct, according to the Finnish-English dictionary. Further education is supposed to be BrE rather than AE.

peaivvi