KudoZ home » Polish to English » Science

kursy lektorskie

English translation: lector's courses (?)


03:23 Nov 23, 2001
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Polish term or phrase: kursy lektorskie
Wykładał na kursach lektorskich oraz w Wyższej Szkole.
marzena1
English translation:lector's courses (?)
Explanation:
"lektor" also means "lector" = the reader of a lesson in a church service, e.g.:

Maynooth College Student Services
... Courses are held for Eucharistic Ministers throughout the year and a lector's course is also provided for those who wish to read Gods word at Liturgies. ...
www.may.ie/service/student_services/chaplaincyteam.shtml

Try "kursy lektorskie" on Google and you will see that the context is always ecclesiastical.

Just another point of view, considering that there is no further context.

JK
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4he gave lectures to Communist Party instructors and at the Higher School )of Social Sciences)pidzej
4lector's courses (?)Jacek Krankowski
4language instructors' courses
Lota


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
language instructors' courses


Explanation:
It maintains the ambiguity present in Polish. We don't know if these are lectures for language instructors or by language instructors. The latter would be probably done by same.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lector's courses (?)


Explanation:
"lektor" also means "lector" = the reader of a lesson in a church service, e.g.:

Maynooth College Student Services
... Courses are held for Eucharistic Ministers throughout the year and a lector's course is also provided for those who wish to read Gods word at Liturgies. ...
www.may.ie/service/student_services/chaplaincyteam.shtml

Try "kursy lektorskie" on Google and you will see that the context is always ecclesiastical.

Just another point of view, considering that there is no further context.

JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he gave lectures to Communist Party instructors and at the Higher School )of Social Sciences)


Explanation:
again, depending on context. In PZPR, "lektor KC" was a specialist trained in indoctrination

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733