KudoZ home » Polish to English » Science

predykat

English translation: predicate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:predykat
English translation:predicate
Entered by: leff

10:39 Jan 15, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science / psychologia
Polish term or phrase: predykat
predykaty i zwroty systemow reprezentacji - psychologia nauczania
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
predicate
Explanation:
predicate =
1 orig., to proclaim; preach; declare; affirm
2 a) to affirm as a quality, attribute, or property of a person or thing [to predicate the honesty of another's motives] b) Logic to assert (something) about the subject of a proposition
3 to affirm or base (something) on or upon given facts, arguments, conditions, etc.
4 to imply or connote
vi.
to make an affirmation or statement
n.
[ML praedicatum, neut. of praedicatus: see the vt.]
1 Gram. the verb or verbal phrase, including any complements, objects, and modifiers, that is one of the two immediate constituents of a sentence and asserts something about the subject
2 Logic something that is affirmed or denied about the subject of a proposition (Ex.: green in grass is green)
adj.
Gram. of or having the nature of a predicate [a predicate adjective]

[Webster's]

Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thanks. That's what I thought but it seemed strange in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1predicateAlbert Golub
4predicate
leff


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
predicate


Explanation:
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romuald Pawlikowski: that's right
4 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
predicate


Explanation:
predicate =
1 orig., to proclaim; preach; declare; affirm
2 a) to affirm as a quality, attribute, or property of a person or thing [to predicate the honesty of another's motives] b) Logic to assert (something) about the subject of a proposition
3 to affirm or base (something) on or upon given facts, arguments, conditions, etc.
4 to imply or connote
vi.
to make an affirmation or statement
n.
[ML praedicatum, neut. of praedicatus: see the vt.]
1 Gram. the verb or verbal phrase, including any complements, objects, and modifiers, that is one of the two immediate constituents of a sentence and asserts something about the subject
2 Logic something that is affirmed or denied about the subject of a proposition (Ex.: green in grass is green)
adj.
Gram. of or having the nature of a predicate [a predicate adjective]

[Webster's]



leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239
Grading comment
Thanks. That's what I thought but it seemed strange in this context.