KudoZ home » Polish to English » Science

presupozycje

English translation: presupposition


10:41 Jan 15, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Polish term or phrase: presupozycje
psychologia - czy to "presumptions"?
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
English translation:presupposition
Explanation:
presumptions is fine too
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1presuppositionAlbert Golub
4presuppositions
leff


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presupposition


Explanation:
presumptions is fine too

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romuald Pawlikowski: I'd go for presumption
1 min

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presuppositions


Explanation:
presuppose =
vt.
1 to suppose or assume beforehand; take for granted
2 to require or imply as a preceding condition [an effect presupposes a cause]
SYN. presume
[Webster's]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239