KudoZ home » Polish to English » Science

remonty

English translation: repairs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:remonty
English translation:repairs
Entered by: Piotr Grabias

01:42 Jan 21, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Polish term or phrase: remonty
...finansowanie inwestycji i REMONTÓW..
domin
Poland
repairs
Explanation:
financing of investments and repairs
Selected response from:

Piotr Grabias
Poland
Grading comment
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1renovations
Lota
4repairs
Piotr Grabias
4overhauls
leff


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
renovations


Explanation:
this should do.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  darotob
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overhauls


Explanation:
OR
restorations

OR
renovations

overhaul = a) to check thoroughly for needed repairs b) to make the repairs, adjustments, etc. needed to restore (a motor, etc.) to good working order

restoration = a putting or bringing back into a former, normal, or unimpaired state or condition

renovate = to make fresh or sound again, as though new; clean up, replace worn and broken parts in, repair, etc.

[after Webster's]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repairs


Explanation:
financing of investments and repairs

Piotr Grabias
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 89
Grading comment
:)