KudoZ home » Polish to English » Science

Podatek od towarów i usług

English translation: Value Added Tax (VAT)


01:55 Jan 21, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Polish term or phrase: Podatek od towarów i usług
PODATEK OD TOWARÓW I USŁUG
domin
Poland
English translation:Value Added Tax (VAT)
Explanation:
Value Added Tax (VAT)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 02:40:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"VAT (ang. Value Added Tax), podatek nakładany na każdą transakcję sprzedaży w procesie produkcji i dystrybucji [‘podatek od wartości dodanej’]; stosowany gł. w państwach należących do EWG; w Polsce wprowadzony 1993 jako podatek od towarów i usług. \" [Encyklopedia PWN]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 02:44:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

patrz też:
http://infor.wp.pl//index.html/v?_hd_=0/http://www.doradcapo...
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1goods and services tax (GST)
Lota
4 +1Value Added Tax (VAT)
leff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Value Added Tax (VAT)


Explanation:
Value Added Tax (VAT)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 02:40:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"VAT (ang. Value Added Tax), podatek nakładany na każdą transakcję sprzedaży w procesie produkcji i dystrybucji [‘podatek od wartości dodanej’]; stosowany gł. w państwach należących do EWG; w Polsce wprowadzony 1993 jako podatek od towarów i usług. \" [Encyklopedia PWN]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 02:44:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

patrz też:
http://infor.wp.pl//index.html/v?_hd_=0/http://www.doradcapo...

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239
Grading comment
:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lota: Vat is podatek od dodanej wartosci
24 mins
  -> A w prawie polskim nosi nazwę 'podatek od towarów i usług'

agree  Jacek Krankowski: Jak juz powiedzial A.Tobolewski, racje macie obydwoje
5 hrs

agree  EWKA
16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
goods and services tax (GST)


Explanation:
I live with it every day :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 02:49:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GST is certainly in North America, VAT is more of an European thing. GST exists in Canada and New Zealand.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  leff: I live with 'podatek od towarów i usług' every day and it is called VAT
40 mins

agree  darotob: To naprawdę zależy od kraju i lota ma rację. W Kanadzie GST w innych krajach VAT
1 hr

agree  pidzej: used all the way from Canada to New Zealand I'd say
17 hrs
  -> yes, there is a two-way about it this time. GST and VAT cover the concept, GST does so literally.