KudoZ home » Polish to English » Science

regulacja prawna

English translation: regulation by law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:regulacja prawna
English translation:regulation by law
Entered by: Stanislaw Watson Zajaczkowski

02:01 Jan 21, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Polish term or phrase: regulacja prawna
Niektóre sprawy wymagają REGULACJI PRAWNEJ (dostosowania przepisów do UE).
domin
Poland
regulation by law
Explanation:
W tym kontekscie legal regulations jest O.K. ale dosłownie to regulation by law.
Selected response from:

darotob
Grading comment
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2regulation by lawdarotob
4legal regulation
Lota
4...are to be adjusted in terms of law...
Vladimir Dubisskiy
2 -1legal adjustment
leff


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal regulation


Explanation:
simply so.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  leff: no, it's 'uregulowanie prawne' or 'przepis'
13 mins
  -> Slownik terminologii prawniczej

agree  George Fabian: I'd just add s to regulations, i.e., regulations
45 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
legal adjustment


Explanation:
OR
adjustment of law

just guess

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  George Fabian: legal adjustment = dostosowanie prawne
44 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
regulation by law


Explanation:
W tym kontekscie legal regulations jest O.K. ale dosłownie to regulation by law.

darotob
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 488
Grading comment
:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski: ...need to be regulated by law...
2 hrs

agree  leff: w formie podanej przez Jacka
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...are to be adjusted in terms of law...


Explanation:
a try

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 59