KudoZ home » Polish to English » Science

ZAKUPY POPRZEZ PRZETARGI

English translation: purchases by/through tender


00:38 Jan 23, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Polish term or phrase: ZAKUPY POPRZEZ PRZETARGI
Kolejną sprawą były ZAKUPY POPRZEZ PRZETARGI.
domin
Poland
English translation:purchases by/through tender
Explanation:
JK
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tender purchasesdarotob
4purchases by/through tenderJacek Krankowski
4purchasing by bidding
leff


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purchasing by bidding


Explanation:
OR (more precise)
purchasing by calling for bid

OR
'buying' in place of 'purchasing'

[Słownik finansowo-bankowy]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purchases by/through tender


Explanation:
JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tender purchases


Explanation:
W Polsce rzadko rozroznia sie przetargi od aukcji. Jesli masz szerszy kontekst to sprawdz czy nie chodzi o zakupy na aukcji - auction.


    Reference: http://www.cam.org/~darotob/avocats.html
darotob
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 488