KudoZ home » Polish to English » Science

PLANY KONT

English translation: ... we have exchanged our CHARTS OF ACCOUNT


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:PLANY KONT
English translation:... we have exchanged our CHARTS OF ACCOUNT
Entered by: Piotr Grabias

01:23 Jan 23, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Polish term or phrase: PLANY KONT
...dokonaliśmy wymiany naszych PLANÓW KONT.
domin
Poland
... we have exchanged our CHARTS OF ACCOUNT
Explanation:
plan kont to "chart of accounts" i nie chce być innaczej (m.in. Leksykon Rachunkowości)
Selected response from:

Piotr Grabias
Poland
Grading comment
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a ledgerMartina Schwartz
4 +1... we have exchanged our CHARTS OF ACCOUNT
Piotr Grabias
4plans of the accountsdarotob
4chart of accounts
Lota


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chart of accounts


Explanation:
from Leksykon Rachunkowosci by Eljasiak
(1993).

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plans of the accounts


Explanation:
W tym kontekscie to jest to zle powiedziane po Polsku. Czy chodzi o plany - planowac czy plany - mapy, rozplanowanie. Moim zdaniem plany w tym konteksice = planowac = plans


    Reference: http://www.cam.org/~darotob/avocats.html
darotob
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 488

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... we have exchanged our CHARTS OF ACCOUNT


Explanation:
plan kont to "chart of accounts" i nie chce być innaczej (m.in. Leksykon Rachunkowości)

Piotr Grabias
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 89
Grading comment
:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota: yes, see my answer above :)
1 hr

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a ledger


Explanation:
In a strictly accounting sense, a ledger is "a principal record of the accounts of a business". (from the Oxford American Desk Dictionary of Accounting). In this sense, it is REDUNDANT to say a 'chart of accounts'/'a plan of accounts' because the word 'ledger' IN ITSELF (and in 1 word) means a chart of accounting records.

Moreover, 'ledger' is a more formal term, showing your accounting expertise and the proper grasp of the accounting terminology.

Thus, your translation would be,
...."we have exchanged a ledger (or ledgers)".

Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 153