KudoZ home » Polish to English » Science

ZBLIŻYĆ SIĘ

English translation: approximate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ZBLIŻYĆ SIĘ
English translation:approximate
Entered by: Martina Schwartz

01:31 Jan 23, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Polish term or phrase: ZBLIŻYĆ SIĘ
pozwoli to ZBLIŻYĆ SIĘ [Uniwesytetowi] DO renomowanych uczelni europejskich.
domin
Poland
approximate
Explanation:
this will allow/it allows the university to approximate other prestigious European universities.

Alternatively, you can also say
...this will allow the university to approximate the education standards of other prestigious European universities.
'To approximate' is a more formal way than 'to come close' or 'to come to close relations with...'
Selected response from:

Martina Schwartz
Grading comment
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5come close
Ivona
5approximateMartina Schwartz
4 -1come into close relationsdarotob


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
come close


Explanation:
it allowed the university to come close to other prestigious universities in Europe - is a pretty common expression in this context

Ivona
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 106

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
come into close relations


Explanation:
aczkolwiek propozycja Ivony tez nie jest zla


    Reference: http://www.cam.org/~darotob/avocats.html
darotob
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 488

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pidzej: no, it's rather about closing the gulf that separates them in terms of prestige, academic achievement, equipment, you name it
4 hrs
  -> come close = zblizyc sie fizycznie come into close relations = zbilyc sie do wspolpracy. tak wiec w zaleznosci od kontekstu, ale moim zdanie... no po mojemu :-)

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
approximate


Explanation:
this will allow/it allows the university to approximate other prestigious European universities.

Alternatively, you can also say
...this will allow the university to approximate the education standards of other prestigious European universities.
'To approximate' is a more formal way than 'to come close' or 'to come to close relations with...'

Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 153
Grading comment
:)