KudoZ home » Polish to English » Science

ztrudnianie NA CZAS NIEOGRANICZONY

English translation: hiring for an indefinite period


01:43 Jan 23, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Polish term or phrase: ztrudnianie NA CZAS NIEOGRANICZONY
zatrudnianie pracowników do konkretnych zadań a nie NA CZAS NIEOGRANICZONY.
domin
Poland
English translation:hiring for an indefinite period
Explanation:
using [contract] employees for work on specific projects, rather than employing [staff members] for an indefinite period.


HTH



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 04:03:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[Note: words in brackets are mine! - ABM]

To make it even closer to the original:

\"hiring workers for specific projects instead of employing them for an indefinite period.\"
Selected response from:

AndrewBM
Ireland
Grading comment
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5an unspecified time-frame/an unidentified time periodMartina Schwartz
4 +1hiring for an indefinite period
AndrewBM


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hiring for an indefinite period


Explanation:
using [contract] employees for work on specific projects, rather than employing [staff members] for an indefinite period.


HTH



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 04:03:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[Note: words in brackets are mine! - ABM]

To make it even closer to the original:

\"hiring workers for specific projects instead of employing them for an indefinite period.\"

AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  darotob
8 hrs
  -> Tks Aleksander

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
an unspecified time-frame/an unidentified time period


Explanation:
either one is acceptable

Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 153