KudoZ home » Polish to English » Science

starać się dostatecznie

English translation: did not make enough effort to obtain additional means


23:50 Jan 23, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Polish term or phrase: starać się dostatecznie
Uważam że wydziały NIE STARAJĄ SIĘ DOSTATECZNIE o uzyskanie dodatkowych środków.
domin
Poland
English translation:did not make enough effort to obtain additional means
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3did not make enough effort to obtain additional means
Lota
4to do smb/sth bestdesperado
5 -1do not put enough effortsxxxmpalka
4werent' trying hard enough
Ivona


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
werent' trying hard enough


Explanation:
In my opinion, departments (or faculties, like it was suggested) weren't trying hard enough to obtaine additional (financial) means.

Ivona
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 106

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
do not put enough efforts


Explanation:
to put effort is closeset to the polish verb starac sie

xxxmpalka
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marta Goc: I think you make an effort...
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
did not make enough effort to obtain additional means


Explanation:
.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romuald Pawlikowski: but in the Present Perfect Tense
5 hrs

agree  leff
12 hrs

agree  darotob
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to do smb/sth best


Explanation:
:O)

desperado
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish