KudoZ home » Polish to English » Science

JAK RACJONALNIE I OSZCZĘDNIE MOŻE FUNKCJONOWAĆ

English translation: sensibly and frugally function


00:06 Jan 24, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Polish term or phrase: JAK RACJONALNIE I OSZCZĘDNIE MOŻE FUNKCJONOWAĆ
Wizyta pozwoliła poznać JAK RACJONALNIE I OSZCZĘDNIE MOŻE FUNKCJONOWAĆ taka instytucja jak Uniwersytet.
domin
Poland
English translation:sensibly and frugally function
Explanation:
Cale zdanie bym przetlumaczyl: The visit will allow to recognize how sensibly and frugally (economically) (prudently tez moim zdaniem odzwierciedla sens wypowiedzi)the institution such as University can function. May chociaz ladnie brzmi nie oznacza tego samego w 100% co "can", a uczelnia "can function" a nie "may function", i "can" wydaje sie bardziej na miejscu (takaja cienkosc). A frugal to takie ladne slowo odzwierciedlajace dzialanie w ubostwie :-)
Selected response from:

darotob
Grading comment
thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sensibly and frugally functiondarotob
5how, in a manner that is rational and economical, an institution such as a university may
Lota
4how rationally and economically may functionxxxmpalka
4how rationally and economically may functionxxxmpalka


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how rationally and economically may function


Explanation:
economically-means they put economical principles in management
rationally- common sense rules or other word efficient

xxxmpalka
PRO pts in pair: 16

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how rationally and economically may function


Explanation:
economically means the rule of economii are applied
rationally- common sense

xxxmpalka
PRO pts in pair: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
how, in a manner that is rational and economical, an institution such as a university may


Explanation:
function

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sensibly and frugally function


Explanation:
Cale zdanie bym przetlumaczyl: The visit will allow to recognize how sensibly and frugally (economically) (prudently tez moim zdaniem odzwierciedla sens wypowiedzi)the institution such as University can function. May chociaz ladnie brzmi nie oznacza tego samego w 100% co "can", a uczelnia "can function" a nie "may function", i "can" wydaje sie bardziej na miejscu (takaja cienkosc). A frugal to takie ladne slowo odzwierciedlajace dzialanie w ubostwie :-)


    Reference: http://www.cam.org/~darotob/avocats.html
darotob
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 488
Grading comment
thanks again