KudoZ home » Polish to English » Science

ksiązka napisana pod kierunkiem Pana X

English translation: written by y under x's supervision


11:12 Aug 8, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Polish term or phrase: ksiązka napisana pod kierunkiem Pana X
ksiazka zostala napisana pod kierunkiem Pana x przez pana y
Ola Niecior
English translation:written by y under x's supervision
Explanation:
cos w tym stylu
Selected response from:

xxxpiotrek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5written by y under x's supervisionxxxpiotrek
4 +3written under the guidance of ...tunturi
5 +1the book written by Mr. Y was under the direction of Mr. XAdela Bak
5X oversaw the writing of the book by Y
ModTranslator


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
written by y under x's supervision


Explanation:
cos w tym stylu

xxxpiotrek
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ania
2 mins
  -> dziekuje bardzo :)

agree  Patrycja Ozcan-Karolewska (Podkańska)
5 mins
  -> dzieki

agree  maitland
9 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  maciejm
3 days22 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  kterelak: under the supervision of
10 days
  -> dzieki

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
written under the guidance of ...


Explanation:
... In a recent book "Taiwan's Viewpoint", written under the guidance of a Japanese
writer Eguchi, Lee re-iterates the idea of splitting China into " seven ...
Îďčńŕíčĺ: Expresses the opinion that matters related to Taiwan should be considered Chinese internal affairs....
Đŕçäĺë: Regional > Asia > Taiwan > Society and Culture > Politics
www.index-china.com/index-english/Taiwan-s.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 11:40:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The book was written by X under the guidance of Y.

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: That's it
6 mins
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  pidzej: w sedna środek
1 hr

agree  Piotr Kurek
3 days22 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
X oversaw the writing of the book by Y


Explanation:
another suggestion

an example of usage:

Publisher
The person in charge, often the owner, of a publication. It is their job to oversee the preparation and distribution of printed material for public sale such as books, magazines, and newspapers. The also tend to set editorial policy, often with the aid of an editorial board.


ModTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 97

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the book written by Mr. Y was under the direction of Mr. X


Explanation:
Or "Mr. X directed the book which was written by Mr. Y".
Either answer is correct.

Adela Bak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: 'under direction of'
1 hr