KudoZ home » Polish to English » Science

narastanie powierzchni części nadziemnych roślin

English translation: growth of surface of visible parts of plants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:narastanie powierzchni części nadziemnych roślin
English translation:growth of surface of visible parts of plants

11:16 Jan 16, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science / sheet erosion, growth rate
Polish term or phrase: narastanie powierzchni części nadziemnych roślin
ochrona gleby przez rośliny na niej rosnące, maja rosnać szybko, zwlaszcza powierzchnia lisci, lodyg itp (w zaleznosci od rosliny jedno lub drugie moze miec wiekszy udzial)
Barbara Miczko
growth of surface of visible parts of plants
Explanation:
PROPOZYCJA
Global Change Laboratory Experiment #3 Final Results
... not so unusual, however, when it is remembered that root growth was explosive ... 400
ppm) more than doubled the dry weight of the visible parts of the plants. ...
www.co2science.org/experiments/center_exp/ experiment3/exp3_final.htm - 9k -

Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Teresa Goscinska
Grading comment
Dziękuje za pomoc, chyba nie jestem przekonana, ale przynajmniej wiem jaki termin stosują fachowcy. I - że ja nie strzelę jakiejs gafy.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5increase in the surface of the aboveground parts of plants, shoots, topskterelak
3growth of surface of visible parts of plants
Teresa Goscinska


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
increase in the surface of the aboveground parts of plants, shoots, tops


Explanation:
za Słownikiem rolniczym polsko-angielskim Zofii Koter

kterelak
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 294
Grading comment
bo nie wierze do konca zadnym slownikom
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: bo nie wierze do konca zadnym slownikom

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
growth of surface of visible parts of plants


Explanation:
PROPOZYCJA
Global Change Laboratory Experiment #3 Final Results
... not so unusual, however, when it is remembered that root growth was explosive ... 400
ppm) more than doubled the dry weight of the visible parts of the plants. ...
www.co2science.org/experiments/center_exp/ experiment3/exp3_final.htm - 9k -

Cached - Similar pages



Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 225
Grading comment
Dziękuje za pomoc, chyba nie jestem przekonana, ale przynajmniej wiem jaki termin stosują fachowcy. I - że ja nie strzelę jakiejs gafy.