KudoZ home » Polish to English » Science

odwzorowanie

English translation: representation (of detail(s))


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:odwzorowanie (szczegółów)
English translation:representation (of detail(s))
Entered by: anglista

07:22 Jun 29, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Polish term or phrase: odwzorowanie
fotografia >odwzorowanie szczegółów
piotr
representation
Explanation:
representation of details

Childbirth Photography Options
OPTIONS FOR CHILDBIRTH PHOTOGRAPHY. ... A colour photograph gives a very strong representation
of details, right down to the colour of the mother's bracelet. ...
www.birth.bc.ca/birth/photo/option.htm - 11k
Selected response from:

anglista
Grading comment
Dzieki serdeczne!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1copying / imitating
bartek
4 +1representationanglista


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
representation


Explanation:
representation of details

Childbirth Photography Options
OPTIONS FOR CHILDBIRTH PHOTOGRAPHY. ... A colour photograph gives a very strong representation
of details, right down to the colour of the mother's bracelet. ...
www.birth.bc.ca/birth/photo/option.htm - 11k


    Reference: http://www.birth.bc.ca/birth/photo/option.htm
anglista
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 399
Grading comment
Dzieki serdeczne!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kasia Trzcińska-Draper: lub representation of detail (bez 's')
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
copying / imitating


Explanation:
You may find some realistically imitated details in the paintings and many fabricated relationship may be coming to you ceaselessly. You may accept these things, but, first of all, you must read the paintings for some minutes
http://www.chinaartnetworks.com/artists/xienx/dialog.shtml

New designs which closely imitate details or features from other neighboring buildings tend to impart false histories to a contemporary facade and are not recommended.
http://www.state.ma.us/dhcd/components/dcs/downtown/sign.htm


    Reference: http://www.chinaartnetworks.com/artists/xienx/dialog.shtml
    Reference: http://www.state.ma.us/dhcd/components/dcs/downtown/sign.htm
bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hadraadae
55 mins