KudoZ home » Polish to English » Science

wenflon

English translation: intravenous (i.v.) cannula


07:38 Jul 2, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Polish term or phrase: wenflon
tekst medyczny
Romuald Pawlikowski
English translation:intravenous (i.v.) cannula
Explanation:
i.v. catheter może również oznaczać duży system do kaniulacji ośrodkowych naczyń żylnych,
venflon spotykany znacznie rzadko

gógle impact factor - +-3000

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 12:31:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

znacznie bardzo przepraszam za \'venflon spotykany znacznie rzadko\'
Selected response from:

xxxOTMed
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1intravenous (i.v.) cannulaxxxOTMed
4venflon
Teresa Jaczewska
4intravenous catheter
MonikaSojka
1veinflon
Lucyna Długołęcka


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
veinflon


Explanation:
/

Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 228

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intravenous catheter


Explanation:
Intravenous contrast is used for vascular opacification by many insititutions [60], except in patients who have had an adverse reaction to contrast material, or in those patients with an elevated creatinine (greater than 1.8). The strength of contrast used is highly variable; we use a nonionic contrast with 350-mg I/ml. Contrast is administered through an antecubital vein cannulated with an 18 to 20 gauge intravenous cathether, and the use of a power injector at a rate of 2.0 to 2.5 ml/sec, for a total volume of 60-120 ml.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 07:59:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reasons to consider placing a catheter can be very complex. Basically a catheter is considered if a person requires frequent or continuous injections of medications or fluids for nutritional support (intravenous hyperalimentation, or parenteral nutrition). The advantage of a permanent central venous catheter is that it avoids the need for frequent intravenous catheters in the arm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 08:03:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na ramię zakłada mankiet do mierzenia ciśnienia, aw żyłę na
dłoni wkłuwa wenflon (dożylny cewnik) do podawania leków. ...


MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 603

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxOTMed: i.v. catheter częściej oznacza duży cewnik naczyniowy, o czym zresztą świadczy 2. cytowany przez Panią fragm.
4 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
venflon


Explanation:
Sixty patients about to undergo general anaesthesia were randomised to receive intravenous
cannulation with Venflon 18, 20 and 22 gauge cannulae [2]. One hand ...
www.jr2.ox.ac.uk/bandolier/painres/ download/Bando014.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2003-07-02 08:00:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A doctor will ask you a few questions about your general health before commencing
treatment and a venflon (a little plastic tube) will be put into your hand or ...
www.newcastle-hospitals.org.uk/.../Neurosciences/Standard/ Coming%20In%20For%20Steroid%20Letter.pdf

Teresa Jaczewska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 307

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intravenous (i.v.) cannula


Explanation:
i.v. catheter może również oznaczać duży system do kaniulacji ośrodkowych naczyń żylnych,
venflon spotykany znacznie rzadko

gógle impact factor - +-3000

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 12:31:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

znacznie bardzo przepraszam za \'venflon spotykany znacznie rzadko\'


    Reference: http://www.mycomedical.com/ivadmin.html
    Reference: http://www.medikit.com/newsite/products.htm
xxxOTMed
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 2351
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxK S: Tak
3528 days