KudoZ home » Polish to English » Science

kwas ligninosulfonowy

English translation: lignosulfonic acid


15:07 Dec 16, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Polish term or phrase: kwas ligninosulfonowy
jw
kterelak
Poland
English translation:lignosulfonic acid
Explanation:
"In these syntheses, the lignosulfonic acid serves as both a dopant and a template for polymerization"

"Toxicity Studies for Lignosulfonic acid"

Bo prawidłowo kwas ten nosi po polsku nazwę 'kwas lignosulfonowy'

lignin sulfonanes = (pl chem.) sulfoniany ligninowe (lignosulfoniany)
[E-P Dictionary of Science and Technology]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 23 mins (2003-12-16 19:30:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Występuje też rzadziej pod nazwą \'ligninsulfonic acid\'
patrz:
http://www.cdc.gov/niosh/rtecs/oi5db830.html
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lignosulfonic acid
leff
5ligninosulphonic acid
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ligninosulphonic acid


Explanation:
... GUARANTEED ANALYSIS. Polyhydroxicarboxylic and ligninosulphonic acid
: % 17.2. Calcium Oxide (CaO) : % 8. EDTA Chelated Zinc (Zn) : % 0.2. ...
www.kalender.com.tr/eng/ozelurunen.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2003-12-16 16:29:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sulphurous
sulphurous
Sulphurous air or places contain sulphur or smell of sulphur.
...sulphurous volcanic gases.
...a sulphurous spring.
ADJ-GRADED: usu ADJ n (AM) sulfurous

(c) HarperCollins Publishers.

sulphur
sulphur
Sulphur is a yellow chemical which has a strong smell.
The air reeks of sulphur.
...measures to reduce emissions of sulphur dioxide.
N-UNCOUNT (AM) sulfur

(c) HarperCollins Publishers.


Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 402

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  leff: nie ufałbym temu linkowi - jest taki tylko jeden i to turecki. Nie, nie chodzi o 'ph' vs. 'f' tylko o 'lignino-' vs. 'ligno-'
44 mins
  -> To roznica pomiedzy British (ph) i American (f). I wszystko na tym! Lecz dzieki.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lignosulfonic acid


Explanation:
"In these syntheses, the lignosulfonic acid serves as both a dopant and a template for polymerization"

"Toxicity Studies for Lignosulfonic acid"

Bo prawidłowo kwas ten nosi po polsku nazwę 'kwas lignosulfonowy'

lignin sulfonanes = (pl chem.) sulfoniany ligninowe (lignosulfoniany)
[E-P Dictionary of Science and Technology]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 23 mins (2003-12-16 19:30:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Występuje też rzadziej pod nazwą \'ligninsulfonic acid\'
patrz:
http://www.cdc.gov/niosh/rtecs/oi5db830.html



    Reference: http://www.nasatech.com/Briefs/Mar00/KSC11940.html
    Reference: http://www.pesticideinfo.org/List_AquireAll.jsp?Rec_Id=AQ555...
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
3 hrs

agree  Immo
14 hrs