katapultować

English translation: to rocket

11:03 Nov 28, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Science (general)
Polish term or phrase: katapultować
pęknięte opakowania ciśnieniowe /z halonem/ mogą w razie pożaru z duża siłą samowolnie katapultować z ognia.
xxxnaska
English translation:to rocket
Explanation:
imo
Selected response from:

Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Grading comment
wielkie dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1eject
Dawid Mazela, MA, MCIL
3catapult
smok
3to rocket
Grzegorz Mysiński


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eject


Explanation:
eject

Dawid Mazela, MA, MCIL
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhannasz
1790 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to rocket


Explanation:
imo

Example sentence(s):
  • http://tinyurl.com/5pobqc

    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/64d4pj
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/57ns44
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
wielkie dzięki

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
catapult


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   11 min (2008-11-28 11:14:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or shoot up from the fire site

smok
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search