International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Science (general)

śmiertelne straty

English translation: fish loss


15:55 Aug 5, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Polish term or phrase: śmiertelne straty
konkretnie ryb. Praca naukowa dotycząca zatruć ryb z powodu zanieczyszczeń środowiska. Przykładowe zdania:
Większość przypadków śmiertelnych strat ryb pozostaje niewyjaśnionych z powodu wielu trudności.
Obserwowane w zbiornikach wodnych śmiertelne straty ryb i innych organizmów wodnych są informacją o zatruciach.
Jeśli to jest non-pro question, proszę zmienić. Po prostu utknęłam na tym terminie. A w literaturze fachowej nie znajduję poparcia dla moich pomysłów.
Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
Poland
English translation:fish loss
Explanation:
major fish stock loss

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-08-05 16:12:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lethal damage to fish stock

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-08-05 16:17:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fish kill, fish mortality ....

The term fish kill is applied to a localized die-off of fish populations which may also be associated with more generalised mortality of aquatic life - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fish_kill
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
podziękowania również dla Paul Merriam
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2deathPaul Merriam
1fish loss
geopiet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
death


Explanation:
This sounds like a bureacratic formulation of śmierć ryb. At any rate, we're talking about fish dying. If you need it to sound bureacratic, you could talk about "The majority of cases of fish loss caused by death remain unexplained ...."

Paul Merriam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
fish loss


Explanation:
major fish stock loss

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-08-05 16:12:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lethal damage to fish stock

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-08-05 16:17:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fish kill, fish mortality ....

The term fish kill is applied to a localized die-off of fish populations which may also be associated with more generalised mortality of aquatic life - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fish_kill

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
podziękowania również dla Paul Merriam