KudoZ home » Polish to English » Science (general)

uzasadnić

English translation: justify


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:uzasadnić
English translation:justify
Entered by: literary

11:04 Nov 3, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Polish term or phrase: uzasadnić
model probabilistyczny sformułowano i uzasadniono we wcześniejszym rozdziale
literary
justify
Explanation:
Justify assumes that REASONS have been given, which is at the root of the word uzasadnić.
Selected response from:

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Grading comment
OK, na tym się skończyło
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4justify
Frank MacroJanus
4ground
roster
4explained, describedLilianNekipelov
2to state
geopiet


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to state


Explanation:
formulated and stated in previous chapter - http://goo.gl/n0igXN

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 18

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explained, described


Explanation:
In this context -- only.

LilianNekipelov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 23

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ground


Explanation:
a ja bym tak dała

roster
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
justify


Explanation:
Justify assumes that REASONS have been given, which is at the root of the word uzasadnić.

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
OK, na tym się skończyło