KudoZ home » Polish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

przeniesienie napędu

English translation: drive transmission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przeniesienie napędu
English translation:drive transmission
Entered by: robwoj

10:48 Oct 26, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Polish term or phrase: przeniesienie napędu
koŐo sterowe: wysokoćŤ osi od dna kokpitu 0,7m, ćrednica koŐa 1.1m
podstawa #0,3m, przeniesienie nap«du mechaniczne, wyposaýenie nawigacyjne, manetka silnika.
Jakub Radzimiński
Poland
drive transmision
Explanation:
np.
Selected response from:

robwoj
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3mechanical steering gear
A.G.
3drive transmision
robwoj


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
przeniesienie napędu
drive transmision


Explanation:
np.

robwoj
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dziękuję

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
przeniesienie napędu
mechanical steering gear


Explanation:
Drive transmission jest tym, o co pytano. Szukałem czego¶ ukierunkowanego na jacht (also steering linkage )
Not for the faint-hearted - BoatPoint New Zealand
A big stainless steel wheel was built and installed to turn the yacht's mechanical steering gear. Meanwhile Haazen had also managed to fit in three months ...
www.boatpoint.co.nz/internallink.asp?ID=119759 - 23k - Kopia - Podobne

The steering gear shaft is connected to the steering wheel either directly or
... The steering linkage consists of two inner tie rods and two tie rod ends. ...
www.imperialclub.com/Repair/Steering/terms.htm - 13k - Kopia - Podobne strony

A.G.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 31