KudoZ home » Polish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

foki z rolerami

English translation: roller jib


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:foki z rolerami
English translation:roller jib
Entered by: Justyna Kula

09:46 Jan 14, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Polish term or phrase: foki z rolerami
Kontekst:
Większość modeli wyposażonych jest w nowoczesne ożaglowanie, pełnolistwowe groty na pełzaczach, sztywne sztagi oraz foki z rolerami.
Justyna Kula
roller jib
Explanation:
Z żeglarskim pozdrowieniem,
M
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1roller jib
maciejm
3roller foresails
Maciek Drobka


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
roller foresails


Explanation:
Propozycja.

http://tinyurl.com/3apl53

A tu potwierdzenie, że to coś fajnego (drugi link):
http://tinyurl.com/38bd7p

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roller jib


Explanation:
Z żeglarskim pozdrowieniem,
M


    Reference: http://www.nwboating.net/gallery/showphoto.php?photo=749&cat...
maciejm
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
dziękuję :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Rączka: właściwie roller furling jib, też furling jib - a tu filmik, jak to działa http://www.videos.sailingcourse.com/furling_jib.htm
19 hrs