KudoZ home » Polish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

armator śródlądwy

English translation: inland waterway vessel operator


22:42 Feb 20, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Polish term or phrase: armator śródlądwy
rodzaj wykonywanej pracy
DorotaLondon
English translation:inland waterway vessel operator
Explanation:
As a result of the Tax Technical Corrections Act of 2007, inland waterway vessel operators who paid the LUST tax under IRC 4042 and 4081 may file for refund of the 4042 tax. - http://www.irs.gov/businesses/small/article/0,,id=200945,00....

------------

Its customers include deep sea ship owners, coastal and inland shipping companies, dredging companies, government and navy, mega yacht shipyards, and fisheries internationally. - http://investing.businessweek.com/research/stocks/private/sn...

-----

I am an inland waterways and coastal shipping operator and I also hold a Merchant Navy Coastal Shipping Master's Certificate. - http://goo.gl/Mi6o1 - page 41

------

Welcome to the Web site of The American Waterways Operators, the national trade association for the U.S. tugboat, towboat and barge industry. - http://www.americanwaterways.com/
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4inland waterway vessel operator
geopiet
4 +2inland boat owner/operator
Joanna Rączka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inland boat owner/operator


Explanation:
Armator - może być, ale nie musi być właścicielem, ale w praktyce jest jak właściciel i w angielskim nie rozróżnia się tego tak precyzyjnie. Śródlądowy - znaczy jednostki śródlądowej (statek, barka, łódź, tratwa, kajak).

Joanna Rączka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Piotrowski: raczej operator - ale w sumie zależy, ile ma jednostek ;)
1 min

agree  maciejm
23 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
armator śródlądowy
inland waterway vessel operator


Explanation:
As a result of the Tax Technical Corrections Act of 2007, inland waterway vessel operators who paid the LUST tax under IRC 4042 and 4081 may file for refund of the 4042 tax. - http://www.irs.gov/businesses/small/article/0,,id=200945,00....

------------

Its customers include deep sea ship owners, coastal and inland shipping companies, dredging companies, government and navy, mega yacht shipyards, and fisheries internationally. - http://investing.businessweek.com/research/stocks/private/sn...

-----

I am an inland waterways and coastal shipping operator and I also hold a Merchant Navy Coastal Shipping Master's Certificate. - http://goo.gl/Mi6o1 - page 41

------

Welcome to the Web site of The American Waterways Operators, the national trade association for the U.S. tugboat, towboat and barge industry. - http://www.americanwaterways.com/

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Rączka: bardziej precyzyjnie
0 min
  -> dziękuję, początkowo miałem się z Panią zgodzić, ale ten nieszczęsny "boat" :)

agree  Polangmar
2 hrs

agree  Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
9 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  maciejm: Bardziej oficjalnie.
13 hrs
  -> dziękuję :)