KudoZ home » Polish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

nabrzeże skarpowe

English translation: scarped/steep embankment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:nabrzeże skarpowe
English translation:scarped/steep embankment
Entered by: Frank MacroJanus

12:47 Aug 21, 2014
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Polish term or phrase: nabrzeże skarpowe
(nabrzeże skarpowe o długości 159 m, nabrzeże oczepowe o długości 266,30 m (w sumie 425,30 m)),
Django
Poland
scarped/steep embankment
Explanation:
Propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2014-08-21 22:50:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ESCARPMENT: A more or less continuous line of CLIFFS or steep SLOPES facing in one general direction which are caused by EROSION or faulting, also called SCARP.
http://www.ecy.wa.gov/programs/sea/swces/products/publicatio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2014-08-21 22:51:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EMBANKMENT: An artificial BANK, mound, DIKE, or the like, built to hold back water or to carry a roadway.
Selected response from:

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3scarped/steep embankment
Frank MacroJanus
1sloping wharf, sloping quay, sloping dock
geopiet
Summary of reference entries provided
nabrzeże skarpowe
geopiet

  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sloping wharf, sloping quay, sloping dock


Explanation:
There was a paved sloping wharf, for the accommodation of freight, but the steamers landed on the outside of the wharfboat, and all loading and unloading was done across it, - http://www.marktwainhannibal.com/twain/works/following_the_e...

-----------

design and construction of sloping wharf and floating wharf - http://www.freestd.us/soft4/3188897.htm

---------



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 96

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scarped/steep embankment


Explanation:
Propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2014-08-21 22:50:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ESCARPMENT: A more or less continuous line of CLIFFS or steep SLOPES facing in one general direction which are caused by EROSION or faulting, also called SCARP.
http://www.ecy.wa.gov/programs/sea/swces/products/publicatio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2014-08-21 22:51:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EMBANKMENT: An artificial BANK, mound, DIKE, or the like, built to hold back water or to carry a roadway.

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 79




Reference comments


9 hrs
Reference: nabrzeże skarpowe

Reference information:
9. Nabrzeże Skarpowe 297,00 m

Część podwodną nabrzeża stanowi ścianka wykonana z brusów żelbetowych o wymiarach 60 x 18 cm, długości 4,0 m. Ścianka skleszczona od strony odwodnej pojedynczym kleszczem wykonanym z ceownika NP – 160, kotwiona ściągami stalowymi Ø55 mm, długości 8,0 m co 3,0 m do tarcz kotwiących. Tarcza kotwiąca żelbetowa 160 x 160 x 20 co 3 m, posadowiona na rzędnej – 0,75 m. Nadbudowa nabrzeża jako oczep żelbetowy o wysokości 0,45 i górnej szerokości 55 cm. Nawierzchnia na nabrzeżu wykonana z płyt betonowych wylewanych o grubości 20 cm.

Przekrój Nabrzeża Skarpowego - http://www.port.darlowo.pl/pl/?div=infrastruktura

---------

W portach handlowych poza nabrzeżami przeładunkowymi mogą być lokalizowane nabrzeża skarpowe lub dalbowe. Służą one do cumowania statków oczekujących na załadunek lub rozładunek w akwatorium portu lub leżącym poza tym obszarem - awanporcie.
Nabrzeża skarpowe budowane są z rodzimego materiału ziemnego, przykrytego geowłókniną a następnie umacnianego narzutami kamiennymi lub płytami betonowymi albo faszyną. Do cumowania statków służą pale cumownicze lub pachoły.
Rysunek 3.10 pokazuje składowe elementy nabrzeża skarpowego z palem cumowniczym. - http://zbc.ksiaznica.szczecin.pl/Content/19461/Tolkacz L.-In...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 96