KudoZ home » Polish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

nabrzeże oczepowe

English translation: embankment with capping (beams)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:nabrzeże oczepowe
English translation:embankment with capping (beams)
Entered by: Frank MacroJanus

12:47 Aug 21, 2014
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Polish term or phrase: nabrzeże oczepowe
(nabrzeże skarpowe o długości 159 m, nabrzeże oczepowe o długości 266,30 m (w sumie 425,30 m)),
Django
Poland
embankment with capping (beams)
Explanation:
One way of expressing it.
Selected response from:

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2capped-pile pier
geopiet
2embankment with capping (beams)
Frank MacroJanus


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
embankment with capping (beams)


Explanation:
One way of expressing it.

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 79

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
capped-pile pier


Explanation:
nabrzeże oczepowe stanowiące obudowę prawego brzegu rzeki Wieprza. Głębokość projektowa 5,50 m. Część podwodną nabrzeża stanowi ścianka szczelna żelbetowa o wymiarach 22 x 50 cm, długości 9,0 m, posadowiona na rzędnej – 8,50 m. Ścianka skleszczona od strony odwodnej pojedynczym kleszczem wykonanym z ceownika NP – 200, kotwiona ściągami stalowymi Ø 50 mm, długości 10,50 m co 3,00 m do tarcz kotwiących. Tarcza kotwiąca żelbetowa 150 x 150 x 20 co 3,0 m, posadowiona na rzędnej – 0,90 m. Nadbudowa nabrzeża jako oczep żelbetowy o wysokości 1,50 m i górnej szerokości 40 cm. Pachoły cumownicze o ciężarze 270 kg rozmieszczone co 9,0 m, zabetonowane w oczepie. Nawierzchnia na początkowym odcinku nabrzeża (około 25 mb) wykonana z płyt żelbetowych 30 x 150 x 15 cm oraz płyt betonowych wylewanych. Na dalszym odcinku nabrzeża nawierzchnia za oczepem wykonana z płyt chodnikowych. Linia odbojowa wyposażona w opony zawieszone na łańcuchach przymocowanych do okuć stalowych wykonanych z płaskownika. Okucia rozmieszczone są w górnej, odwodnej krawędzi oczepu. Na nabrzeżu znajdują się drabinki wykonane z płaskowników 90 x 20 mm oraz prętów Ø 30 mm. Drabinki umieszczone są we wnękach pionowych oczepu. - http://www.port.darlowo.pl/pl/?div=infrastruktura

----------

CAPPED PILE PIER

The capped pile pier consists of multiple piles driven into the ground in one straight line. - http://goo.gl/xefdcT

-------------

Construction:
Concrete-capped steel sheet pile bulkhead with asphalt-surfaced solid fill; fronted by rubber tire fender system - http://greatlakesresilience.org/sites/default/files/Toledo_H... - page 5

---------

Each vertical member of a bent may be called a column, pier or pile. The horizontal member resting on top of the columns is a bent cap. The columns stand on top of some type of foundation or footer that is usually hidden below grade.

A bent commonly has at least two or more vertical supports. Another term used to describe a bent is capped pile pier. A support having a single column with bent cap is sometimes called a “hammerhead” pier.

-----------

The finger pier is founded on bents (capped pile piers) supported on up to eight tubular steel piles of 1.067m diameter, set at 12.5m centres - almost twice the normal interval for such structures, says Posford Haskoning principal engineer Tom Rea. This was made possible by designing the pier deck as a super stiff beam that would transfer high lateral fender loads imposed by ships on individual bents to neighbouring installations. - http://www.nce.co.uk/ports-and-harbours-ro-ro-on-the-go/8083...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 96